The Essential Oil Doctor
Frankincense Essential Oil

KNOW YOUR OIL

Frankincense Essential Oil

Boswellia carterri

Frankincense essential oil

Frankincense is famous for being one of the gifts brought by the wise men to the infant Christ as His birth. The name stems from old French and means “true incense“. Historically, frankincense gum has been burned in temples, churches, and places of worship for millenia. Vaporized frankincense essential oil creates a beautiful calm atmosphere, which helps set the scene for meditation, quiet time, or yoga practice.

FRANKINCENSE Essential Oil Datafile

Botanical Name

Boswellia carterri

Plant Type

Small tree with spiky leaves and pinkish flowers. The gum is formed in the bark.

Oil From

Gum

Fragrance

Sharp, fresh top note, becoming warmer. Richer and more resiny later

Geographical Origin

Somalia, Ethiopia

Safety Notes

Nontoxic, nonirritant

Properties

Skin reviving, toning and soothing, expectorant, immune stimulant

Key Use

Skin care, for dry and mature skin, acne, scar tissue, eczema

Other Uses

Asthma, bronchitis, colds, the flu

Psychologically

Use for anxiety and nervous tension. It is calming and spiritually uplifting

Blends with

Grapefruit, Orange, Lemon, Lavander, Sandalwood, Patchouli, Rose

Recipe with Frankincense Essential Oil

For Cracked Skin: 4 drops Frankincense, 6 Lavander

  • These essential oils in 4 teaspoons (20 g) of base cream or 4 teaspoons (20 ml) of sweet almond oil. Apply twice daily.

Please Follow and Like Us:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Social Share Buttons and Icons powered by Ultimatelysocial